Fashion

SAMA: South African Music Awards 2022 Full List Of Winners

The full South African Music Awards (SAMA) 2022 winner list was announced on August 28th at the Sun City Superbowl in Rustenburg.

On August 27th, the winner of the first round was announced at the same location. Stogie T, A Reece and Tshego appeared on his second day of the awards ceremony hosted by Nandi Madida, Lawrence Maleka, Mpho Popps, Robot Boii and Alphi Sipho Mkhwanazi. There was also an emotional tribute to the late Ricky Rick. Performers include Makhadzi, Takie Ndou, Shekinah, Musa Keys, Konke, Da Capo and Lloyiso.

Chymamusique won top awards such as Album of the Year, Male Artist of the Year, as well as Best Dance Album.

Zakes Bantwini, who revealed he’s going off the mic, won two awards for Best Collaboration and SAMRO Highest Radio Airplay Composer for his mega-hit “Osama.”

After winning the Best Classical/Instrumental Album award, Khanyisile Mthetwa was named White Star Newcomer of the Year. Best Her Kwaito Her Album and Best Her Duo/Group awards were officially given to Reese Her Madrisa and Zuma. For his album B4Now, Blxckie won his album Best Hip for his hop.

Fans were in awe when Haksul Muziq overcame tough opposition and won the SAMPRA Artist of the Year award. TECNO Music Video of the Year Award went to Makhadzi’s Ghanaian Featuring Prince Benza and TECNO Record of the Year Award went to Musa Keys’ Vula Mlomo.

The first ever TikTok Viral Song of the Year award went to “uMlando” by 9umba, Mdoovar and Toss.

Jimmy Dludlu, Joe Nina, and McCoy Mrubata received Lifetime Achievement Awards in recognition of their outstanding performance and contributions to the business throughout their careers. Black Coffee received an International Achiever Award for its achievements outside of South Africa.

According to RiSA CEO Nhlanhla Sibisi, “Our 28th installment has definitely set the bar for live awards events.” Thank you to all the speakers and performers for their efforts in making this a memorable one.
Each of the 2022 winners is delighted because they have upheld the standards set. We very much enjoyed our time at Sun City and hope to return there in 2023.

Below is the full list of Day 1 and Day 2 SAMA winners.

album of the year

  • Music – Chima Music
  • African Electronic Dance Music – Sun-El Musicians
  • Ghetto King – Zaketh Bantwini
  • It’s All You – Brian Temba
  • When Home Was Home – Mobi Dixon

Best Duo or Group of the Year

  • Ama Roto Vol.2 – Reese Madrisa and Zuma
  • Elephant in the room – Basin
  • Franco Prinsloo: Kruis Van Liefde – Franco Prinsloo and Vox Chamber Choir
  • Pangea – Wouter Kellerman and David Arkenstone
  • Wangikurisa Umama – Shwe Nomte Kara

Best Female Artist of the Year

  • β€œPlatinum Heart Open” – Msaki
  • β€œAfrican Bird” – Khanyisile Mthetwa
  • β€œNkulunkul” – Camo Mufera
  • β€œTrailblazer” – Reign Africa
  • “Trouble in Paradise” – Shekinah

Best Male Artist of the Year

  • ‘Musique’ – Chymamusique
  • β€œAfrican Electronic Dance Music” – Sun-El Musicians
  • “Ghetto King” – Zekes Bantwini
  • ‘It’s All You’ – Brian Temba
  • “When House Was House” – Mobi Dixon

White Star Newcomer Award

  • Khanyisile Mthetwa – β€œAfrican Bird”
  • Tapero Recoane “Tapestry”
  • 25K – ‘Feri Makaveli
  • Ncebakazi Msomi – β€œThe 34th Psalm”
  • Botanist Mr. Lamington – β€œThe Shift”

best hip hop album

  • B4NOW – Blxckie
  • Zen Father – Kid X
  • Ferri Macaveri – 25K
  • Today’s Tragedy, Tomorrow’s Memories: Mixtape – A-Reece
  • Logan – MT

best collaboration

  • β€œOsama” – Zaketh Bantwini and Kasango
  • β€œImali” – Karienda Soul and Zekes Bantwini ft. Nana Atta
  • “Wamuhle” – Njelic and Boohle feat. De Mthuda, Chef Da Muziqal
  • β€œZwivhuya” – Makhadzi ft. Joe Delinger
  • β€œNo Rainbow” – Msaki feat. Da Capo

Best Amapiano Album

  • Notumato – Young Stanna
  • Nkulunkul – Camo Mufera
  • Auti eSharp – Mas Musiq
  • Kwa Kwa – mellow and sleezy
  • President Ya Strata – Focalistic

Techno Record of the Year (ROTY)

  • Vla Muromo – Musa Keys ft. Sir Trill and Nobantu Vilakazi
  • Abarele – Kabuza de Small & DJ Maforisa ft. Ami Fak
  • Adiwele – Young Stunna ft. Kabuza de Small
  • Asibe Happy – Kabza De Small and DJ Maforisa ft. Ami Faku
  • Banyana – DJ Maforisa and Tyler ICU ft. Daliwonga, Lord Trill, Kabuza de Small
  • Black and White – Nasty C and Ali Lennox
  • I’m With You – Matthew Moll
  • Osama – Zaketh Bantwini and Kasango
  • Phakade Lami – Nomfundo ft. Sha Sha and Ami Faku
  • Umsebenzi Wethu – Busta 929 with Mpura ft. Zuma, Mr Jazziq, Lady Du, Reece Madlisa

TECNO Music Video of the Year (MVOTY)

  • Ghana – Makhadzi ft. Prince Benza
  • Indlovu – DJ Zinhle ft. Loyiso
  • Izolo – DJ Maforisa and Tyler ICU ft. Mpla, Daliwonga, Bisca
  • Jola – De Mthuda ft. Sino Msolo and Chef Da Muziqal
  • LiYoshona (main mix) – Kwiish SA ft. Njelic, MalumNator, De Mthuda
  • Mmapula – Busta 929 feet Mzu M
  • Nkulunkul – Camo Mufera
  • Phakade Lami – Nomfundo Moh ft. Sha Sha and Ami Faku
  • Summer Yo Muthi – Black Diamond
  • Yini Sdakwa – ThackzinDJ, Tee Jay, Sir Trill ft. Dlala Thukzin, Nkosazana Daughter, Rascoe Kaos, Moscow, Mpura

SAMPRA Artist of the Year (AOTY)

  • Huxl MUZIQ
  • Afrotonic
  • A-lease
  • Brandon Drudur
  • MT
  • Jennifer Zamudio
  • mahaji
  • millie ngwaranwala
  • Musa Keyes
  • Roger KB

Here are the most viral songs on TikTok this year:

  • ‘uMlando’ – 9umba & TOSS & Mdoovar
  • β€œTrigger” – DJ Cali
  • β€œAbo Mvelo” – Daliwonga ft. Mellow & Sleazy & MJ
  • β€œSisonke” – Thozi ft. Khanyisa, Sphokuhle & Pd Jokes
  • ‘Nkao Tempela’ – Ch’cco & Mellow & Sleazy
  • ‘Bakwa Lah’ – Major League DJz & Nvcho & Mathandos
  • β€œPakade Rami” – Nomhund Mo
  • ‘Banyana’ – DJ Maforisa & Tyler ICU
  • β€œAdiwele” – Young Stana ft. Kabuza de Small, DJ Maforisa
  • β€œBig Flexa” – Costa Tich

Samuro Best Radio Airplay Composer Award

CAPASSO Most Streamed Songs of the Year

  • β€œAbalele” – Kabuza de Small, DJ Maforisa ft. Ami Fak

International Distinguished Service Award

lifetime achievement award

  • Joe Nina
  • Jimmy Doldl
  • McCoy Murvata

Best Adult Contemporary Album

  • Platinum Heart Open – Msaki
  • Tapestry – Tapero Recoane
  • Where the Light Comes in – Pat McKay
  • Elephant in the room – Basin
  • Brother – Jacob Swan

Best Classical/Instrumental Album

  • Birds of Africa – Khanyisile Mthetwa
  • Pangea – Wouter Kellerman and David Arkenstone
  • It Takes Three – Charles du Presi Trio
  • Afrikaans – Scheppel
  • Franco Prinsloo: Kruis Van Liefde – Franco Prinsloo and Vox Chamber Choir

Best African Adult Contemporary Album

  • Cwaka – Mandisi Dhyantis
  • Thetha Mama – Singer
  • Kamag – Ntando
  • 2020 – Joe Nina
  • The Red Stoop – Nomufushi

Beste Kontempore Musiek Album

  • Volume – Die Heuwels Fantasties
  • Al Die Ysters – Jan Jan Jan
  • Sangoma Sandilands and Jou Pa Se Posse Maanskyn – Neil Sandilands
  • Twintigeenentwintig – Jennifer Zamudio
  • Woorde – Jodi Jantjies

best traditional album

  • Tshihwilili Tshanga – Dr Mercy Masakona Madzivhandila
  • Dlozified – Muhanyakde
  • Dziya Fhirtana – Vha Venda Cultural Group
  • Mattse – Tau Sebata
  • Hantam Kerfees – Clip Wharf

best reggae album

  • Trailblazer – Reign Africa
  • He crowned emperor – skeleton blazer
  • Incredible – Ras Canly
  • The Shift – Botanist Lamington
  • Ngatanngwe – Red I Scorch

best jazz album

  • A History In A Frame – Jimmy Doldl
  • Volume Voice at this point – Harvey Tsoaeri
  • Music From My People – Sibuiso Mashu Massiroane
  • Revision – Steve Dyer
  • Quiet Please – McCoy Murvata

Best Contemporary Face Music Album

  • Sacrificial Worship (Live) – Plane Mafari
  • My heart to him – Tabello
  • Denga – Kingdmusic
  • Find Me Singing – Lauren Cullen
  • Psalm 34 – Ncebakazi Msomi

Best Traditional Face Music Album

  • Vera Nkosi – Jumbo
  • In the beginning – Paul K.
  • Celestial Scroll – Plen March
  • Great Resurrection – Dotakie
  • Shrubs of Chronicle (Live) – Zaza

Best African Indigenous Faith Music Album

  • Similapha Nkosi – NUZ Voices Of Joy
  • Ba Bosiu – Isaac and the Mighty Messengers
  • Re Kopa Go Wena Ramasedi – JTG Gospel Choir
  • Ore Etele Mohloeki – Harmony Singers Artist Development
  • Swi Lava Yeso – Zion Ishalanga Academy

best mascondi album

  • Idaimani – Tokozani Ranga
  • Jiyasisa – Makamnandi
  • Wangikurisa Umama – Shwe Nomte Kara
  • Pakati Komurane Nembereko – Udumakare
  • Ivila Laselawini – Muzkul

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Glow – Alice Phoebe Lou
  • The City of Gods and the Underground Jungle – Daniel Baron
  • Nightspeak – Low Ghost
  • A Romance Was Born – Anna Wolfe
  • Child’s Play – Alice Phoebe Lou

best rock album

  • Partypocalypse – Springbok Nude Girls
  • Headlight Dream – Steve Lowe
  • Revolution – Tim Parr
  • Ennui – God’s Muse
  • Sacred Sound – Albert Frost

Best R&B/Soul Album

  • It’s All You – Brian Temba
  • Real Talk – P. Postman
  • The Arrival – Mellen
  • Sour Milk – Joda Kgosi
  • It Is What It Is – MichalΓ© Jones

best pop album

  • Trouble in Paradise – Shekinah
  • Souvenirs – Jeremy Lupus
  • Motion – Tresor
  • Diary – Bonji
  • Don’t Let Go – Jackie Cardedo

best pop album

  • Niks Vergelyk – Posduif
  • Hier Waar Ek Nou Is – Juan Boucher
  • Prisma – Janie Bay
  • Ragzak – Elandre
  • Roekeloos – Rita Lee

best afro pop album

  • Amagama – Nomuhund Mou
  • iStiff – Munkobi Yazo
  • From New Faces to Old Problems – Bonga Kwana
  • Skrilla – Sici
  • Amaroboro – Aubrey Kwana

Best Produced Music Video

  • Mobi Dixon’s “When House Was House” feat.
  • β€œInhlupheko” by Big Zulu – Edward (Gobi Beast) and Ofentse Mwase
  • KO “Playback” – Ted McGerman
  • β€œMamezala” by Mafikizolo ft. Simmy – Dale Fortune
  • AKA ‘Finessin’ – Mninizo Sitho and Nhlanhla

Best Engineer Album of the Year

  • It Takes Three by Charl Du Plessis Trio – Peter Ole
  • Moonga K’s Candid – Greg Abrahams, Mike Zietsman, Vicente Espi
  • Ghetto King by Zakes Bantwini – Zakes Bantwini
  • Pheli Makaveli by 25K – Sibabalwe Andile Fiphaza
  • City of God and Jungle Below by Daniel Barron – Daniel Barron and Darrin Muller

Remaining Africa Awards

  • β€œIf Orange Was A Place” – Tems (Nigeria)
  • β€œSon of A Tribe” – Edgar Muza (Zimbabwe)
  • β€œKarabo” – Malome Vector (Lesotho)
  • Boyfriend’ – Ckay (Nigeria)
  • β€œLove & Isolation” – Tay Iwar (Nigeria)

remix of the year

  • Sun-El Musician, Azana and Da Capo – Uhuru by Sun-El Musician and Azana
  • Manyelo Dafro, Bassekou Kouyate and Da Capo – Radon by Manyelo Dafro ft Basekou Kouyate
  • Lira and DJ Maforisa – Feel Good by Lira
  • Da Capo – Mom by Josiah De Disciple and Boohle
  • DJ Cleo – Gcina Impilo Yam by Bucy Radebe

best kwaito album

  • Ama Roto Vol.2 – Reese Madrisa and Zuma
  • Stay Focused – Skilly Papa
  • Let Dogs Lie Low – Simple Eugene
  • Quite Palette Shisaboy
  • Journey to Joji – King Lazo

Best Gqom album

  • Umshunko Reloaded – Dladla Mshunqisi
  • Cula – Belo no Gallo
  • Summer Banger – Drara Tukjin
  • Best of the Best – T-Man
  • The Journey – Slenda Da Dancing DJ

best dance album

  • Music – Chima Music
  • Musica – Miza
  • Ghetto King – Zaketh Bantwini
  • When Home Was Home – Mobi Dixon
  • African Electronic Dance Music – Sun-El Musicians

Chairman’s Award

bestselling artist

  • Young Stunner’s Notsumato

courtesy of the content SA Music Awards, african music & NFH

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button